PRIVACY POLICY

We value the trust you place in rapidrepair.in. That’s why we insist upon the highest standards for secure transactions and customer information privacy. Please read the following statement to learn about our information gathering and dissemination practices.

Note: Our privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically.

  1. Personal Information:
  2. When we collect your personal information, including but not limited to email, address, name, phone number, all your data is stored on a secure Azure Database, located in Central India, behind a high-availability firewall in compliance with the Information Technology Act, 2000. All data is passed through a 256-bit Secure Socket Layer (SSL) via our website. Your personal information is collected when:

    1. You share your information, on our website/webpages/social media, when unlocking the price and/or submitting a repair request.
    2. You share your information while talking to our sales and customer service representatives.
    3. Sharing the information with our service partners.
    4. Sharing with you pricing/quotations or any other information as requested by you electronically/digitally, via Phone call, email, WhatsApp, SMS and possibly others.

  3. Device Details:
  4. We collect and store the details of the device that has come for repair. These details are used to ascertain warranty claims, identify the device, track previous repair done. The information collected includes, IMEI Number, Serial Number, Make, Model, Software version details, Network provider details, etc.

  5. Use of Demographic and Profile Data:
  6. We use your personal information to provide you the services that you have requested. We use your personal information to resolve disputes; troubleshoot issues; inform you about online and offline offers/promotions, New products/services/Launch and updates; customize your experience; applicability of our terms and conditions; and otherwise as described to you.

    In our efforts to continually improve user experience and interface (UX and UI), we collect and analyse demographic and profile data about user’s activity on our website.

    We will occasionally ask you to complete optional online surveys. These surveys may ask you for contact information and demographic information (like zip code, age etc.). We use this data to tailor your experience at our site, providing you with content that we think you might be interested in–and to display content according to your preferences. 

  7. Cookie Data:
  8. Cookies are simple text files that are stored on your computer or mobile device by a website’s server. Each cookie is unique to your web browser. Cookies are useful for enabling the browser to remember specific information related to your visit to our website.

    What types of cookies do we use?

    1. Necessary cookies: Necessary cookies allow us to offer you the best possible experience when accessing and navigating through our website and using its features.
    2. Functionality cookies: Functionality cookies or session cookies let us operate the site in accordance with the choices you make. They are normally stored only for the duration specified in your browser settings.
    3. Analytical cookies: These cookies enable us and certain third-party services to collect aggregated data for statistical purposes on how our visitors use the website. These cookies do not contain any personal information such as name, phone number, email address etc. and are simply used to help us improve your user experience of the website.

      How to delete cookies?
      If you want to restrict or block the cookies that are set by our website, you can do so through your browser setting. Alternatively, you can visit www.internetcookies.org, which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers and devices.

  9. Sharing of personal information:
  10. We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

    We and our affiliates will share some or all of your personal information with another business entity should we (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity. Should such a transaction occur, that other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this privacy policy with respect to your personal information.

whatsapp logo

Call Us Now